After a staggering response from you, the industry – which saw over 2000 individual votes submitted –  we can now reveal who you have chosen to be finalists at the first ever BMJ Industry Awards.

Merchant Awards

Best Merchant Marketing Campaign of the Year

  • New branch launch, EH Smith Castle Bromwich – EH Smith Builders Merchants
  • 175 Campaign – Elliotts
  • Bence Rewards – George Bence Group
  • Zombie Boilers – Wolseley

Best Merchant Showroom of the Year

  • New Brick Showroom, Shirley – EH Smith Builders Merchants
  • Romsey – Elliotts Living Spaces
  • George Bence Group t/a Obsidian Kitchens & Bathrooms
  • Nicholls Bicester Kitchen and Bathroom Solutions
  • Nuffield Road Cambridge – Ridgeons

Independent Merchant of the Year (1-10 Branches) sponsored by Marsh Industries

  • Chandler Material Supplies
  • Coomers Timber Building Supplies
  • George Bence Group
  • GPH Builders Merchants

Multiple Merchant of the Year (10-100 Branches) sponsored by Knauf Insulation

  • Bradfords Building Supplies
  • EH Smith
  • Elliotts Builders Merchants
  • RGB
  • Ridgeons

National Merchant of the Year

  • Buildbase
  • Selco
  • Travis Perkins

New Merchant of the Year (Less than 5 years) sponsored by BA Clic Components

  • Bence Roofing
  • London Lintels
  • MGN Builders Merchants

Online Merchant of the Year

  • Chandler Material Supplies
  • My Paint Brush
  • Parker Building Supplies

Independent Rising Star of the Year sponsored by Marshalls and Stonemarket

  • Jessica Kelsey, Alsford Timber
  • James Tristram, EH Smith
  • Lee Davies, LBS Builders Merchants
  • Karli Millard, Ridgeons

National Rising Star of the Year

  • Dionne Allard, City Plumbing Supplies
  • Katy Monk, City Plumbing Supplies
  • Alex Bagnall, Keyline Peterborough

Brand Awards

Best Bathroom Brand

  • Bristan
  • Lakes Bathrooms
  • Methven
  • Roca

Best Distributor Brand

  • Claygate
  • Encon
  • Everbuild
  • Ideal Bathrooms

Best Heating Brand

  • Amber Underfloor Heating
  • Baxi
  • Stelrad Radiators
  • Worcester Bosch

Best Heavy Side Brand

  • ACO Technologies
  • Ibstock
  • Imperial Bricks
  • Isover

Best Kitchen Brand

  • BA Clic
  • Blanco
  • Moores
  • Rixonway

Best Landscaping Brand

  • Azpects Ltd
  • Brett Paving
  • Digby Stone
  • Stonemarket

Best Plumbing Brand

  • Baxi
  • John Guest
  • Wavin

Best Roofing Brand

  • IKO
  • Keylite Roof Windows
  • Marley Eternit
  • Norbord

Best Timber Brand

  • Arbor Forest Products
  • Covers Timber
  • Norbord
  • SCA Merchant Services

People Awards

Best Customer Service

  • Martin Walker, Chandler Material Supplies
  • Nora Conlon, Jaga Heating Products
  • Cassey Bhem, Methven
  • Amy Sellers, SCA Timber

Best Sales Representative

  • Roy Selby, Azpects Ltd
  • Becky Brian, Howarth Timber & Building Supplies
  • John Gaunt, Knauf Insulation
  • Lyndsey Makin, Methven

Industry Personality

  • Paul Bence, Bence Builders Merchants
  • Stuart Mason-Elliott, Elliotts
  • Andy Williamson, IKO
  • Tim Pollard, Pollard2Pollard

 

Book your tickets before they’re gone!

With the shortlists now out, tickets will be selling fast as companies from across the sector secure their spot at the big reveal.

Join us at The Brewery, London on Friday 18 May and enjoy high profile awards presentations, unmissable networking opportunities, entertainment from TV favourite Claudia Winkleman and so much more!

Tickets can be purchased via the secure booking form available here.