The Shortlist
Over 7,000 individual votes were submitted in the BMJ Industry Awards 2019 – and we can now reveal those still in the running for an Award.
Merchant Awards
Merchant Kitchen & Bathroom
Showroom of the Year
Beesley & Fildes Chester
Coomers
Covers Timber & Builders Merchants
Howarth Timber, Bury St Edmunds
Howarth Timber, Wakefield
Merchant Marketing
Campaign of the Year
Sponsored by Quinn Building Products
Bradfords Building Supplies
Chandler Material Supplies Ltd
Howarth Timber & Building Supplies
National Merchant
of the Year
Sponsored by Marshalls
Buildbase
JDP
Keyline Civils and Drainage
Travis Perkins
Merchant Showroom
of the Year
Builders Supplies West Coast (Landscape Showroom)
Chandler Material Supplies Ltd
Howarth Timber & Building Supplies, Accrington
Howarth Timber, Wakefield
Tippers
Independent Merchant
of the Year
Sponsored by Brett Martin
Andrews Building Supplies
Beesley & Fildes
Builders Supplies West Coast
Chandler Material Supplies
Covers Timber & Builders Merchants
James Burrell Builders Merchant
MyPaintbrush Decorating Supplies
Topdec Decorating Supplies
New Merchant
of the Year
Bence Roofing
London Lintels
Topdec Decorating Supplies
Timber Merchant
of the Year
Beers Timber & Building Supplies Ltd
Chandlers Building Supplies Ltd
Covers Timber & Building Supplies Ltd
Howarth Timber & Building Supplies
Multiple Merchant
of the Year
Sponsored by Knauf Insulation
Bradfords Building Supplies
Chandlers Building Supplies Ltd
Howarth Timber & Building Supplies
huwsgray
MKM
RGB Building Supplies
Topdec Decorating Supplies
Brand Awards
Best Bathroom Brand
Covers Timber & Builders Merchants
Fibo UK
Grohe
Lakes
Triton Showers
Best Heavyside Brand
ACO
Covers Timber & Builders Merchants
Ibstock
Knauf Insulation
K Rend
Quinn Cement
Best Plumbing Brand
Hunter Plastics
JG Speedfit
Plumco
Best Distributor Brand
Encon Insulation
Ideal Bathrooms
SCA Wood UK
Stockgap
TIMco
Best Kitchen Brand
Fibo
GROHE
Neff UK
Rixonway
Best Roofing Brand
Cromar
Easy-Trim Roofing and Construction Products
IKO PLC
Keylite Roof Windows
Best Heating Brand
Myson
Worcester Bosch
Best Landscaping Brand
Brett Landscaping
Covers Timber & Builders Merchants
Digby Stone
Pavestone UK
Stonemarket
Best Timber Brand
Covers Timber & Builders Merchants
Norbord
SCA Wood UK
Södra Wood
People Awards
Diversity Award
Sponsored by Midland Lead
Andrews Building Supplies
Howarth Timber & Building Supplies
Keyline Civils & Drainage
SCA Wood UK
Best Customer Service
Cheryl Wallace, SCA Wood UK
Merv Miller, Andrews Building Supplies
Paul
Paula Mitchell, K Rend
Steve Parnell, Scott Parnell Builders Merchants
Independent Rising Star of the Year
Sponsored by H+H
Ashley Miles, Chandlers Building Supplies Ltd
Ed Finch, Bradfords Building Supplies Ltd
Jack Stokoe, James Burrell
Joe Beale, Frank Key
John Brandon, Howarth Timber Wakefield
Kurtis Good, Covers Timber & Builders Merchants
Sarah Daniel, RGB
Best Sales Representative
Aimee Bentley, ROCKWOOL
John Gaunt, Knauf Insulation
John Gregson, TIMco
Leon Varrier, Lakes
Scott McCracken, K Rend
Teresa Flecknell, Brett Landscaping & Building Products
Vicky Piercy, Pavestone
National Rising Star of the Year
Sponsored by ROCKWOOL
Dan Offord, Travis Perkins
Dave Rudd, Rudridge
Katy Monk, City Plumbing Supplies
Lauren Wakefield, Travis Perkins
Industry Personality
Dai Thomas, LBS
Edward Naylor, Naylor Industries
Lucia Di Stazio, MRA Marketing
Peter Worthington, Builders Supplies West Coast
Simon Midwood, TIMco
Want to be there for the big reveal?
Join the industry’s leading brands, merchants and professionals for an afternoon of celebrations and networking as we reveal this year’s winners.